Summer Smackdown 2007
You would never know it but I think I was drinking decaf…

Pet My Mangoes

I was planning on writing a thoughtful discussion of perceptions toward advertising in our society… but I was completely derailed when CroutonBoy sent me this (now I can’t get it out of my head):

I think it’s so sweet. Really, just endearing. The wholesome love this family has for each other and Milkior and Boobalar, the openness with which they approach such a natural and beautiful process.  They are a wonderful example of what the world could be if we would just let go of restrictive, old-fashioned ideas. I’m almost certain the girls, having no societal-imposed hang ups over nudity or prudish age appropriateness, will never stop breastfeeding. They’ll grow up strong and smart, without the body-issues and self-consciousness some of us struggle with, and probably will never have any weight problems (because of course when they feel like something sweet they can just chew on ma’s hooters instead of, say, scarfing down cookies (though I don’t think anyone should eliminate all mangoes from their diet – that’s just bad science)).  People the world over will be inspired by these (semi-independent) young women and at long last a movement will take off. The family will tour countries, doing speaking engagements and demonstrations.  Maybe they’ll even start a band, like a modern day Partridge Family in a big happy bus (but perhaps a little more punk – being so DIY), and I bet the La Leche League would be a big sponsor. Their hit singles “Squirt It Sweet” and “Give It To Me, Mama” would take their album platinum.  At the end of the Better Than Mangoes sets mom could step forward and spray the crowd with breastmilk, to wild and enthusiastic screams of approval. Then other women in the audience will feel inspired to lift their shirts, too.  It’ll be just like the free love of the 60s, except it’ll be free titties and drinks for everyone.  (I’m sure none of the women will feel pressured by the movement and that they’ll all want to freely give up their ta-tas to passing strangers, just like I’m sure all those hippie chicks felt good about sleeping around while stoned or intoxicated, not exploited at all.  I mean, in the grand scheme of things what’s a little boob?)  Massive support for breastfeeding will repeal all pesky public nudity or molestation laws.  Better Than Mangoes will be not just a band, but a catchphrase that embodies the essence of a new generation.  Breastfeeding will finally be openly embraced and we will live truly happier, higher-IQ lives.

Yep.

 

All I can say is good thing they didn’t have boys.

     - wg

Comments

croutonboy

"Squirt it Sweet"....you kill me!

Godmother

I try so hard NOT to be judgemental ('cause Lord knows I'm not perfect), but this is just GROSS!!!! And so very WRONG!!!!!!

Sarah

Barf! That's just wrong.....can you say socially retarded.

the weirdgirl

Wait... we're not supposed to be judgmental?! But I thought that was what the web was for!

Seriously, I'm all for breastfeeding but I just find this disturbing (and I swear my nipples are trying to crawl inside my body to hide). And could you imagine people's reactions to someone breastfeeding a boy until he was eight?

Her Bad Mother

What if that 8 year old were a boy? EXACTLY.

EWW.

Tracy

Oh help...my head just exploded while watching that! Good. God.

Motherhood Uncensored

I'm passed feeling ill about this.

Now I can't stop laughing.

Seriously, that girl takes up the ENTIRE couch...

Snoskred

I saw your comment on Mom101 about Roomba.. I love my Roomba too, and I wrote a post about it. :) Nobody paid me either, I just think nobody should have to vacuum when a robot can do it. ;)

I'm gonna go set him going right now, actually.. :)

Snoskred
http://www.snoskred.org/

The Phoenix

I bet even hippies are a little grossed out by this. It's just so odd to see such a large child sucking on her mom's boob.

I'm thinking their going to grow up co-dependent or something.

The Phoenix

Oh crap. I used the wrong "they're."

That's a pet peeve of mine. Talk about shooting yourself in the foot.

stella

oh. my. god.

you crack me up.

Jade

That's one way to keep the hooters milky-big. Wow.

heidi

Um Ew. Seriously, EW!

Fuzz

What got me was the line when she was talking about how the girls hated her wearing a bra. Perhaps they like it shook up like a big ol' breast milkshake. And btw, I would certainly hope that it was sweeter than mangoes. Mangoes smell like feet and taste like booty.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)